Bathroom redo in spurts Part 1

We are at long last redoing our upstairs bathroom (the only bath in house with bath) These are before pics and “in progress” pics I’ve snapped with my iPhone (so handy) 😀

Picture 1:  How the ugly looked 🙂

20110917-074753.jpg

Picture 2:  Ugly Bathtub but inside has already been primed (wish I’d taken a pic of how worn it was)

20110917-074841.jpg

Picture 3: the commode is in the hallway–DO NOT USE 😀20110917-074902.jpg

Picture 4:  Painting started & pulling out sink

20110917-074934.jpg

Picture 5:  Macho Man pulling apart vanity ❤

20110917-074949.jpg

Picture 6:  Vanity out via Macho, macho man 😀

20110917-075008.jpg

Picutre 7: Black grout on prior vanity makes for ugly stain on wall ugh

20110917-075028.jpg

Picture 8:  Time to start on the floor

20110917-075046.jpg

Picture 9:  Slate!!  Slate!!

20110917-075101.jpg

Picture 10:  We’re on a roll now 😀

20110917-075116.jpg

Picture 11:  2 cuts around the important hole in the floor 😀

20110917-075125.jpg

Picture 12:  an eyesore that might take a while to fix –Right now we’re just going to texture paint the wall surround.  The contractor who built this house had really weird tile taste and wrapped it around stupidly and “un”Uniformly :p But da’ floor looks purty!!

20110917-075136.jpg

Picture 13:  GROUT!! GROUT!! And I’m the one who washed it all up (mega hard work)

20110917-075206.jpg

Picture 14:  Today I texture painted the sore spot and did some swirleys (after all it is a bathroom 😀 !! )

20110917-075226.jpgPicture 15:  Forgot to turn the light off but texture paint area that will be painted green.  Will probably later come down under the window with tile, but my real dream would be to rip out all tile in outside of the tub area and do bead board or large up to date tile. #IhateTheGuyWhoDidThisBathroom50YearsAgo (sorta)

20110917-075625.jpg

Picture 16:  Hubs painted the bathtub today with first  coat of tub paint.  Fan employed to dry it so we can take a shower before church tomorrow morning. 😀 The congregation thanks you, fan.

20110917-075637.jpg

Picture 17:  Tub without fan  Remember how ugly it used to be?

20110917-075653.jpg

Picture 18:  Inside of tub–it used to be worn down to nothing w/rust spots around the drain

20110917-075701.jpg

Stay tuned there’s more to come (yay)

Advertisements

2 comments on “Bathroom redo in spurts Part 1

    • Thanks, Gwen and Ha! Somebody else asked me that and I think my pat answer will be –it takes a year for us old folks to recuperate –lol — I now have muscles in places I didn’t need them :p Hope all is well with you and yours!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s